Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VW304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247947

Date:Thursday 20 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VW304
MSN: G5/237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VW304/"FMK-Z" of 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 1/3/1949. Written off (destroyed) 20/12/1951. On completion of a formation flying sortie over East Yorkshire, two Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4s of 203 AFS (RA426 and VW304) were instructed to break formation, and set themselves up for a final approach for landing at RAF Driffield.

Meteor RA426 was the number one aircraft of the two-aircraft formation (Meteor VW304 was the number two). However, when making a steep turn to set up for final approach, Meteor RA426 (no.1) collided at low level with Meteor VW304 (No.2). The pilot of Meteor RA426 then turned away, climbed to a safe altitude, and baled out successfully over Carnaby, East Yorkshire. The pilot of Meteor VW304 attempted an emergency landing at RAF Driffield. However, the aircraft approached RAF Driffield at too high an airspeed, and the aircraft bounced on landing and overturned. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor VW304:
Pilot Officer Alan Smith (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 206
3. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW