Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247960

Date:Thursday 20 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: VT280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Carnaby, 2 miles SW of Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Carnaby, Bridlington, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F4, VT280, 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 30/9/1948. Written off 20/12/1951, when crashed on approach to RAF Carnaby, two miles South-West of Bridlington, East Yorkshire. While on final approach to RAF Carnaby, with the aircraft flying on an asymmetric condition with one engine shut down, the aircraft's airspeed decayed to the point where the Meteor stalled, and dived into the ground. Although the aircraft was wrecked, the pilot appears to have survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 207
3. 203 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162858
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carnaby#Post_Second_World_War