Accident Heinkel He 177 A-3 Greif 332241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247977

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 177 A-3 Greif
Owner/operator:1./KG 100 Luftwaffe
Registration: 332241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottmaring, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the first months of 1944, while 2. And 3./KG 100 took part in the “Baby Blitz” against England, the other Staffel of the Gruppe, 1./KG 100, remained at Lecheld, Germany, to train crew to fly this very complex aircraft that was the He 177.
On 18 February, the He 177 A-3 5J+DH WNr 332241 of 1./KG 100 crashed at Ottmaring, SE of Augsburg and about 20 km from Lechfeld. Four crew, FhjFw Hugobert Wachholz (pilot), Uffz Hermann Hofmeister (observer), Uffz Franz Meckel (flying engineer) and Uffz Kurt Gustav Hankel (flying engineer) were fatally wounded. All died the day of the crash.

Sources:

"La Kampfgeschawer 100. L’escadre au Drakkar (1938-1944)", by Jean-Louis Roba. ISBN 978-2-914017-82-4
https://www.fold3.com/image/692057741
https://www.fold3.com/image/692655839
https://www.fold3.com/image/699614466
https://www.fold3.com/image/691963952
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottmaring_(Friedberg)
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=48.332028&lon=11.007806&z=12&m=w