Accident MiG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247994

Date:Friday 28 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 2382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moscow, Tsentralny Aerodrome -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moscow, Tsentralny Aerodrome
Destination airport:Moscow, Tsentralny Aerodrome
Narrative:
MiG-3 crashed during test flight after engine failure. Test Pilot Captain Sergey Nikolaevich Afanasyev was killed.

Sources:

http://testpilot.ru/base/2014/10/afanasev-s-n/
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/4669.php