Accident Beechcraft G17S Staggerwing N80303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247996

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80303
MSN: B-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, OR
Destination airport:Portland, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Pilot Lee Blakkolb (47), Portland, OR and three passengers (39, 39,31). Return flight from goodwill trip to Cuba. Wreckage and bodies found 30 SEP 1950.

Sources:

Evening Star 24 March 1950, pA31