Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-VUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248003

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VUR
MSN: 20001186
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Decisão, São Desidério, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Decisão, São Desidério, BA
Destination airport:Fazenda Decisão, São Desidério, BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Decisão, São Desidério, BA, at around 11:30 UTC, in order to perform a local flight of agricultural operation.
Shortly after leaving the ground, the aircraft lost control and crashed into the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA