Accident Stinson L-5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248040

Date:Sunday 9 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kyneton (ALA), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the engine ran rough and the crew conducted a forced landing in a paddock. During landing, the right hand landing gear collapsed and the propellor struck the ground resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000328