Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248042

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yarrawonga Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yarrawonga Aerodrome, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the front and left landing gear wheels collapsed resulting in the propeller and wings striking the ground and a runway excursion. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000405