Accident Centrair 201 Marianne ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248045

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:
Type:Centrair 201 Marianne
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Towrang Gliding (ALA), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Towrang Gliding (ALA), NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the glider overshot the runway and collided with a fence. The passenger sustained minor injuries and the glider was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202000769