Accident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248051

Date:Friday 20 March 2020
Time:
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cowra Aerodrome NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft veered off the runway and struck a fence resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202001156