Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248052

Date:Sunday 29 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft ballooned and landed hard. The pilot increased power and conducted a go-around resulting in the aircraft bouncing again. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202001461