Accident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248058

Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard and the nose gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202002964