Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248086

Date:Friday 19 February 2021
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Semear Aero Agrícola
Registration: PT-UOM
MSN: 200-877
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Sapezal reservation, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sapezal, MT
Destination airport:Campo Novo do Parecis-Fazendo Pindorama, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airfield of Sapezal, MT, at around 17:30 UTC, bound for the Aerodrome of Fazendo Pindorama (SJVN), Campo Novo do Parecis, MT, in order to return to the company's base, with 1 pilot on board. After about 25 minutes of flight, there was loss of power and engine stop, the pilot proceeded to a forced landing. The aircraft sustained minor damage. The pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/02/20/piloto-faz-pouso-forcado-em-aldeia-indigena-apos-aviao-ter-pane-eletrica-e-e-encontrado-no-outro-dia-em-mt.ghtml
CENIPA
Photo: https://s2.glbimg.com/SeZDULj4eXBdnaSgYaDDTsIssPY=/0x0:958x1280/984x0/smart/filters:strip_icc()/i.s3.glbimg.com/v1/AUTH_59edd422c0c84a879bd37670ae4f538a/internal_photos/bs/2021/3/J/EjTwNwQZmGA2usd8i5YQ/whatsapp-image-2021-02-20-at-10.01.09.jpeg