Accident Fairey Albacore Mk I L7098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248105

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:17:55
Type:Fairey Albacore Mk I
Owner/operator:826 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L7098
MSN: F3298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Staple, north east of Deal, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
826 Sqn. Royal Navy, FAA, Albacore Mk.I L7098 'F4-L', operating from RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England, crash landed near Staple, 7 miles north east of Deal, Kent, England after sustaining substantial battle damage during combat with enemy aircraft, during an attack on an enemy convoy of invasion barges and support craft, 8 miles off Calais, France. The wounded aircrew, Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, T. Winstanley and Sub-Lieutenant, J. D. Watson survived the crash.
Albacore L7098 was subsequently repaired and served with the Fleet Air Arm until lost off the coast of Scotland in 1942.

During the 'Invasion of Britain alert' in 1940, six RN Fairey Albacores of 826 Sqn. from RAF Bircham Newton and RAF Bristol Blenheims of 235 Sqn. from RAF Thorney Island, were scrambled on 11th September to attack a convoy of invasion barges and support vessels located in the English Channel, 8 miles off Calais France. During the attack one Albacore and two Blenheims were shot down in a dog fight with Messerschmitt Bf 109s and several other aircraft returned to England with substantial battle damage.

Sources:

U-boats in Atlantic, September 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc
826 Sqn ditched Albacore 11/09/40 [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)
Albacore I  L7117 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
Coastal Dawn: Blenheims in Action from the Phoney War through the Battle of ... - Andrew D. Bird - Google Books
JG52 & JG53 claims 11/Sept/40 [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)