Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-4 Condor 0152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248116

Date:Saturday 19 February 1944
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-4 Condor
Owner/operator:12./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northeast of Unterbergen/Lech, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 February 1944 the Fw 200 C-4/U4 F8+BW (WNr 0152) of 12./KG 40 crashed 2 km northeast of Unterbergen/Lech in Germany during a training flight, probably due to pilot error. All nine men aboard were killed.

Crew and passengers (all killed):
Uffz Emil Kumpert (pilot)
Ogefr Ernst Selle (pilot)
Ogefr Hans-Joachim Branscheid (observer)
Ogefr Günter Groß (radio)
Gefr Lothar Wetzelt (radio)
Uffz Heinz Vogelmann (flying engineer)
Gefr Arno Paul (ground crew of 12./KG 40)
Uffz Heinrich Beckmann (ground crew of 12./KG 40, 1.Wart)
Uffz Fritz Herting (Bildstelle, of Stabs Komp./KG 40)

Sources:

"Focke-Wulf Fw 200. The Condor at war 1939-1945”, by Chris Goss. ISBN 978-1-90653-754-8
https://www.fold3.com/image/692796479
https://www.fold3.com/image/692868882
https://www.fold3.com/image/692289893
https://www.fold3.com/image/692296592
https://www.fold3.com/image/692686527
https://www.fold3.com/image/693234519
https://www.fold3.com/image/691884431
https://www.fold3.com/image/699589684
https://www.fold3.com/image/699288868
https://www.fold3.com/image/692016853
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schmiechen
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/bayern/schwaben/aichach-friedberg/unterbergen/