Loss of control Accident Ekolot KR-030 Topaz 70HZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248121

Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz
Owner/operator:
Registration: 70HZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Florentin Airfield (LFGP), Bourgogne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Florentin/Cheu Airfield (LFGP)
Destination airport:Saint-Florentin/Cheu Airfield (LFGP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ekolot KR-030 Topaz ultralight aircraft crashed after a loss of engine power after takeoff from Saint Florentin Airfield, France. The pilot died and the passenger suffered serious injuries.

The residual engine power in the initial climb towards 300 ft led the pilot to perform a circuit at low height to return to land as quickly as possible on the runway. At the end of the manoeuvre, the pilot tightened his turn to focus on the runway. The microlight then found itself with a tailwind component while the pilot tried to put the wings back into horizontal. This action, combined with the effects of the wind, reduced his margin from the stall. The pilot then lost control of the microlight which collided with the ground.
A disconnection of an electronic ignition unit is possibly the cause of variations in engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/saint-florentin-un-pilote-de-70-ans-decede-dans-le-crash-de-son-ulm-1613932105
BEA

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA