Accident Robin DR.400/120 F-GEKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248125

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120
Owner/operator:Aéro Club de Lens
Registration: F-GEKT
MSN: 1745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL) -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL)
Destination airport:Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor asked the student pilot to start the airplane alone. Before starting the engine, the latter did not check whether the parking brake was applied. When he started the engine, the plane began to roll. Under the effect of stress and surprise, the student did not apply the brakes or reduce the power. The student pilot veered left to avoid an airplane but was unable to avoid the collision with the vehicles parked near the hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Club
DGAC

Images:

LFQT