Accident Bristol Blenheim IV Z5725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248137

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim IV
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5725
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 8 miles off Calais, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex, England
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex, England
Narrative:
235 Sqn. RAF, Bristol Blenheim IV Z5725 'QY-G', operating from RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex, England, was shot down into the English Channel during combat with Messerschmitt Bf 109s of I/JG52 and III/JG53, while escorting six Fairy Albacores attacking an enemy convoy of invasion barges and support craft, 8 miles off Calais, France. The three aircrew, Pilot, Flight Lieutenant, Frederick William Flood; Observer, Pilot officer, Norman Basil Shorrocks and Air Gunner, Sergeant, Bruce Robertson Sharp, were lost with the aircraft.

During the 'Invasion of Britain alert' in 1940, six RN Fairey Albacores of 826 Sqn. from RAF Bircham Newton and six escorting, RAF Bristol Blenheims of 235 Sqn. from RAF Thorney Island, were scrambled on 11th September to attack a convoy of invasion barges and support vessels located in the English Channel, 8 miles off Calais France. During the attack one Albacore and two Blenheims were shot down in a dog fight with Messerschmitt Bf 109s and several other aircraft returned to England with substantial battle damage.

Sources:

JG52 & JG53 claims 11/Sept/40 [Archive] - Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum (12oclockhigh.net)
Battle of Britain London Monument - F/Lt. F W Flood (bbm.org.uk)
Battle of Britain London Monument - P/O N B Shorrocks (bbm.org.uk)
Battle of Britain London Monument - Sgt. B R Sharp (bbm.org.uk)
Wi-pilots (the-battle-of-britain.co.uk)
Wednesday 11 September 1940 | The Battle of Britain Historical Timeline (battleofbritain1940.com)
RAF Thorney Island - Wikipedia