Runway excursion Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N84HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248141

Date:Monday 22 February 2021
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Wheels Up LLC
Registration: N84HA
MSN: 421C-1407
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:4211 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSI0-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Marys Municipal Airport (OYM/KOYM), St Marys, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bridgeport-Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, CT (BDR/KBDR)
Destination airport:St. Marys, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot performed a GPS approach in light snow and with 0.5-mile visibility, the airplane touched down on the left edge of the snow-covered runway and struck a snow berm. The airplane slid along the snow berm before it rotated about 210° and came to a stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage, the pressure bulkhead, and the floor area forward of the bulkhead.

The runway, its markings, and the runway lighting were covered in snow that was 3 to 4 inches deep. The snow depth, combined with the limited visibility, likely resulted in the pilot's difficulty in identifying the runway edge from the snow berm on the left side of the runway. The notices to air mission (NOTAM) published for the airport did not contain any field conditions noting the snow depth or the snow-covered runway lights. Furthermore, the airport manager, who was new to the position, was not able to issue a NOTAM about the runway conditions because he had not yet been authorized to do so.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the approach to a snow-covered runway in low-visibility conditions with limited ability to visually differentiate the left runway edge from the snow berm that ran along that side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA134
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N84HA

Location