Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 LA331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248142

Date:Monday 21 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: LA331
MSN: SMAF4450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire F.21 LA331: Built by Vickers Armstrong South Marston. Test flown Flight Lieutenant Loweth (Vickers Armstrong South Marston) for 20 minutes on 6-12-45. Delivered to the RAF at 29MU High Ercall, Shropshire by Flight Lieutenant Fitz. Issued to the RAF with 600 (City of London) Squadron, RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, 15-5-47 as "RAG-P" (see link #5). Initially in grey/green camouflage (see link #9), but later painted in silver with post war bright red/white/blue markings by 1949 (see link #7). Withdrawn from use by/on 30-11-50. To CFS (Central Flying School), RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire in December 1950.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-1-51: On landing at RAF Llandow, Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales, the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft was written off. The CFS Student Pilot, Pilot Officer B E Than (of the CFS Burmese Conversion Squadron) was uninjured.

Damaged airframe withdrawn to 38 MU RAF Llandow 23-10-52. Initially assessed as Cat.3(R) 21-11-52 and therefore repairable on site. Declared a "non-effective airframe" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 15-4-54. Reduced to produce and spares, and scrapped remains sold to D. Bond 27-8-54 as scrap.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.215
3. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946 - 76 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
5. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/01/events-for-21st-january.html
6. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/Late/images/Spitfire-F21-LA331-landing-01.jpg
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79517-la331
8. https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/details-photo/supermarine-spitfire-f21-la331/MEV-10839939
9. https://www.vexillummilitaris.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/Spitfire21-22.jpg
10. https://www.vexillummilitaris.co.uk/?page_id=1161