Incident North American Harvard T.2B FT424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248144

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: FT424
MSN: 14A-1464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stow-on-The-Wold, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Harvard 43-13165 (MSN 14A-1464) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT424. To No 2 FIS (Flying Instructor School), Montrose, Scotland May 1944. To 7 FIS (Flying Instructor School), Upavon, Pewsey, Wiltshire June 1945. To Central Flying School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire May 1946, as "FDM-F"

Written off (damged beyond repair) 22 January 1952: hit a tree and crashed while low flying near Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire. The pilot is believed to have survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.216
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stow-on-the-Wold