Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HP-1174CP, 22 Feb 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248152

Date:22-FEB-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Cielos del Pacifico
Registration: HP-1174CP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed a landing with the nosegear retracted. No injuries are reported.

This aircraft was involved in a previous gear-up landing incident in 2019.

Sources:

https://www.telemetro.com/nacionales/2021/02/23/avioneta-sufre-percance-tren-delantero/3776683.html

2019 incident: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/233519