Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 N3254F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248179

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2021
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3254F
MSN: 670047
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Livermore Municipal Airport (LVK/KLVK), Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA
Destination airport:Livermore, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost total power. The pilot made a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane impacted a car, resulting in substantial damage.
An engine examination revealed rust and a black material on the fuel injection servo filter plug. The fuel flow servo diaphragm contained a hard grey sludge. When the fuel injection servo was functionally tested, no fuel flow was observed. The servo was disassembled, and corrosion and debris were identified in the regulator center body and diaphragm assembly. It is likely that corrosion and debris restricted the flow of fuel to the engine, resulting in fuel starvation and the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of corrosion and rust in the fuel injection servo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA119
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3254F

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1979 N9753M Oregon State University 3 Newberg, OR w/o
VFR flight in IMC

Location

Media: