Bird strike Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N542MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248200

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2021
Time:18:65
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sterling Flight Training by Malone Air Inc
Registration: N542MA
MSN: 28-7816364
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport (CRG/KCRG), Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Craig Municipal Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Craig Municipal Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to a bird strike on final approach to Jacksonville Executive at CraigAirport (CRG/KCRG), Jacksonville, Florida.
The two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=542MA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N542MA

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/377/001377405.jpg (photo)