Accident Hummingbird 206L C-GXYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248216

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:morning
Type:Hummingbird 206L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GXYD
MSN: 945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of St Paul Aerodrome (ESP/CEW3), St Paul, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Hummingbird 206L helicopter, was conducting a local flight near St. Paul (CEW3), AB under the "Initial Standard Operating Conditions - Amateur-built Aircraft" for the Special Certificate of Airworthiness - Amateur Built. The turbine powered helicopter was nearing the required 25 hours with no issues related to design or construction. During cruise, at an altitude of approximately 700 feet AGL, a loud bang was heard and the helicopter yawed to the left. An autorotation was carried out to an open snow-covered field. As the helicopter landed it broke through a snowdrift and rolled over on its right side. The pilot exited the helicopter un-injured.
Following the flight, it was determined that a weld had failed on a reduction gearbox bracket and the coupling between the engine and reduction gearbox had failed. Engine power to the reduction gearbox was lost.

Sources:

https://www.airdrietoday.com/beyond-local/emergency-crews-respond-to-helicopter-crash-outside-st-paul-3455401
TSB

Location