Incident Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo XB-OKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248217

Date:Tuesday 23 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-OKE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Veracruz Airport (VER/MMVR) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Veracruz-General Heriberto Jara Corona International Airport (VER/MMVR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane sustained a landing gear collapse upon landing at Veracruz Airport, in the night of 23 to 24 February 2021.

Sources:

http://www.e-veracruz.mx/nota/2021-02-24/veracruz/avioneta-sufre-accidente-en-aeropuerto-de-veracruz
https://www.diariodexalapa.com.mx/policiaca/avioneta-tiene-problemas-al-aterrizar-en-aeropuerto-heriberto-jara-corona-del-puerto-de-veracruz-6402646.html