Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) F-GAAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248219

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2021
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GAAC
MSN: F177RG0142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veuzain sur Loire -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amboise/Dierre Airfield (LFEF)
Destination airport:Etampes-Mondésir Airfield (LFOX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the return leg of a pleasure flight, while the pilot was flying at low altitude and reduced speed over the north bank of the Loire River, the engine of the Cessna 177 suffered a power loss for a reason that the investigation could not determine. The low altitude and reduced speed of the aircraft at the time of the engine failure limited the pilot's choice of trajectory and availability. After a quick and unsuccessful search for the failure, the pilot managed to adapt a substantially direct trajectory to perform a forced landing in a field.

During the landing roll, the change in ground conditions caused the nose gear to collapse. The level of residual energy at that moment was sufficient to generate an injury to the pilot who had not fastened his harness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/45/45351.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: