Incident Bölkow BO 209 Monsun ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248254

Date:Thursday 19 November 2020
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B209 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 209 Monsun
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bölkow BO 209 Monsun: Substantially damaged 19/11/2020 when the nose wheel buckled in a 'hard' landing at an airfield in Gloucestershire. According to a rough translation from German into English of the original BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: November 19, 2020, 5:05 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
LFZ damage: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by a foreign authority File number: BFU20-0982-DX
The aircraft touched down hard on landing. The nose wheel buckled and the propeller made contact with the ground. The BFU supports the investigation as the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Aircraft 0 to 2,250 kg casualties, fatally serious, light injuries
Pattern: MESSERSCHMITT BOLKOW BLOHM - BO209 MOSUN
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight

Sources:

1. BFU Germany November 2020 Reports: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-11.pdf?__blob=publicationFile