Accident Republic P-47C-1-RE Thunderbolt 41-6212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248262

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:4FG/334FS USAAF
Registration: 41-6212
MSN: QP:I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dancourt, Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with 22 Focke-Wulf fighter aircraft.

1st Lieutenant Leaf did not survive. He has no known grave.

The P-47 Thunderbolt had taken off at 16:40 LT for an escort flight:
A combined force of 182 P-47s from: 4FG; 56FG; 78FG; and 353FG are despatched to escort the B-17 bomber formations that are sent to attack German airfields in NW France. Because the weather hampers boming efforts and most of the formations abort, the fighters conduct fighter sweeps instead.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6760
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19507
Bing Maps