Accident Robin DR.400/160 F-BXRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248278

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Valenciennes
Registration: F-BXRV
MSN: 1086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valenciennes (LFAV) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV)
Destination airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a hard landing in crosswind conditions. The nose gear broke. The aeroplane came to rest on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-bxrv-on-20-02-2021-at-valenciennes/