Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VR233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248284

Date:Monday 11 February 1952
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: VR233
MSN: PAC-052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hales, 2 miles east of Market Drayton, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pervical Prentice T.Mk.1 VR233, 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire: Written off (destroyed) 11/2/1952. While carrying out practice forced landings at Hales, 2 miles east of Market Drayton, Staffordshire, the aircraft stalled at an altitude of between 150 and 300 feet, and dived into the ground before recovery could be made. The Pilot was killed

Crew of Prentice VR233
Pilot Officer William Mitchell (pilot) RAF - killed 11/2/1952

Hales is a village in Staffordshire approximately 2 miles east of Market Drayton, on the borders of Staffordshire and Shropshire at approximate co ordinates 52.902354°N 2.427914°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.221
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hales,_Staffordshire
6. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/raf-percival-prentice-vr233-vintage-1777618506