Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1 TG352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248320

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 1
Owner/operator:208 AFS RAF
Registration: TG352
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset (EGDI)
Destination airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset (EGDI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk 1 TG352, 208 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair 4/3/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Ilchester, Somerset. During the landing run, the pilot attempted to turn off the runway at RAF Merryfield while still travelling at high speed. The stress this caused the port undercarriage leg to collapse, and the aircraft slewed around on the grass. While the aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair), the pilot appears to have escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.227
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. 208 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/11/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) flie AIR 29/2147 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101857
6. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Merryfield#RAF_Transport_Command/RAF_Training_Unit/Royal_Navy_use