Incident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248325

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: VS265
MSN: 5800/25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordelph, 6 miles SW of Downham Market, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS265, 3 FTS (Flying Training School) RAF: delivered 22/7/1948. Written off (destroyed) 5/3/1952 when crashed at Nordelph, six miles south west of Downham Market, Norfolk. On a sortie from RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, the aircraft suffered a major engine failure at 8,000 feet, followed by an engine fire. Both crew members bailed out safely and parachuted to earth, although one sustained minor injuries.

Crew of Prentice VS265
Flight Lieutenant (119308) J C Lanyon (QFI Instructor Pilot) - bailed out, sustained slight injuries
Pilot Officer P H Durrant (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) - bailed out safely

Flight Lieutenant J C Lanyon had been promoted from Pilot Officer to the rank of Flight Lieutenant with effect from 23/4/1951. The English Electric Flight Test Officer who was killed in the crash of Canberra PR.9 XH129 on 9/10/1958 was also named as a "P H Durrant" - possibly the same person?

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 227
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nordelph
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39330/supplement/4767/data.pdf