Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248353

Date:Thursday 6 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: VV446
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VV446, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 28/9/1948. Written off (destroyed) 6/3/1952 when collided with Vampire WA290 (also of 202 AFS) during formation take-off from RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales, and dived into the ground. Both aircraft were destroyed, but both pilots survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.227
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-SZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain 2003) 2nd Ed, p.6
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operational Record Boook)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. Roy Sloan, Anglesey Air Accidents during the 20th Century (Llygad Gwalch Cyf,2002, ISBN: 9780863816772)
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV