Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248364

Date:Sunday 13 February 1944
Time:03:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meppen, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen (takeoff at around 02:25 hrs)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft flown by Leutnant Rolf Ebhardt, was shot up by the Bremen Flak defences. The three men (including Unteroffizier Pinter & Obergefreiter Mathan) safely evacuated the aircraft by parachute.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Bing Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1944 730100 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Lohausen, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
17 December 1944 730346 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 over Sittard, Limburg min