Incident Douglas B-18 Bolo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248366

Date:xx Sep 1958
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18 Bolo
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Rebelde (FAR)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-18 bomber plane captured by US Border Control on an abandoned airstrip in the Everglades. Load of Arms, Amunnition and Medicines. Airplane set on fire and destroyed. 23 Cubanos arrested.

Sources:

Diario las Américas 13 November 1958, p1 (photo)