Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248369

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./Nachtjagdgruppe 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Buchholz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Finsterwalde airfield in Brandenburg (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft fell burning from the sky after being hit by 'friendly' Flak.
The aircraft was evacuated by the crew at an altitude of just 200 metres.

(FF) Oberleutnant Wilhelm Martin / bailed out, wounded
(Bf) Leutnant Friedrich Traub / killed
(Bw) Obergefreiter Erich Beykirch / bailed out, wounded

Sources:

Balss, MV, page 301
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgruppen/NJGr10.htm