Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248375

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:04:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3C+ML
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seitzenhahn, Taunusstein, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes airfield in Belgium (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was hit by enemy fire and crashed.

(FF) Oberfeldwebel Ernst Maxeiner / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Heinz Lohse / bailed out, slightly injured
(Bw) Unteroffizier Franz Budis / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG4_I_039)
Bing Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm