Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248378

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:02:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mainz-Finthen airfield, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:08 LT for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Augsburg raid.

The aircraft was hit by a long-range RAF intruder but Oberleutnant Martin Becker managed to return to Mainz-Finthen and perform an emergency-landing.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Liste (M.S., Summ.VLM)