Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248446

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:433 (Porcupine) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ816
MSN: BM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prinzenmoor, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:34 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Ebhardt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+ES.

Those who perished rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ816&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps