Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248448

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP716
MSN: EQ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heide, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:35 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Ebhardt of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+ES.

Those who perished rest in the Kiel War Cemetery, except for 2nd Lieutenant A.A. Hauzenberger, who rests in the US Military Cemetery Neuville-en-Condorz (Belgium).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NP716&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps