Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248449

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV997
MSN: QB-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mud flats at Hillgroven, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:20 hrs for a bombing operation against Hamburg.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schmidt, Fw. Schönfeld & Fw. Schlosser of the 8./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands at 00:21 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AS.

Crew:
Pilot: C198 W/C John Donald Blane (RCAF) Sqn CO - Killed - Kiel War Cemetery
Navigator: R/129859 WO2 John Daniel Burns (RCAF) - PoW - Stalag Luft L7 Bankau
Bomb AImer: J/20914 F/O Reginald Vincent Smyth (RCAF) - PoW - Stalag Luft L3 Sagan and Belaria
Flight Engineer: 1824486 Sgt William McAlpine (RAFVR) - PoW - Stalag Luft L7 Bankau
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/17500 F/L Clifford Gordon Kerr (RCAF) - PoW - Stalag Luft L3 Sagan and Belaria
Air Gunner: R/214600 F/Sgt Wilfred Edward Mylchreest (RCAF) - Stalag Luft L7 Bankau
Air Gunner: R/187753 F/Sgt James Roderique Power (RCAF) - Killed - Kiel War Cemetery

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV997&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lv997&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LV997
424 (RCAF) Sqn war time records from RCAF historical microfilms and The National Archives UK
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2356182
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2356749