Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248455

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:01:35-39
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL905
MSN: UL-H2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blauberg, Sarrewerden, Bas-Rhin département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:10 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter.
The attacker was either Hauptmann Martin Becker of the 2./NJG 6 (flying Bf 110 G-4 2Z+MK) or Unteroffizier Egon Engling of the 8./NJG 2 (took off at 23:37 hrs from Volkel airfield, the Netherlands in Ju 88 4R+US).

Three of the crew were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1452
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 ME585 576 Sqn RAF 7 Bruchhausen-Vilsen, Niedersachsen w/o
17 August 1944 LM133 576 Sqn RAF 1 Höör, Skåne w/o