Accident Cessna 152 C-GWKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248459

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Academie Aeronautique
Registration: C-GWKI
MSN: 15281321
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkesbury (CPG5), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hawkesbury (CPG5), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Academie Aeronautique Inc. Cessna 152 was on a training flight with a student and instructor on board. During the landing roll at Hawkesbury (CPG5), ON the nosewheel dug into soft snow and the aircraft flipped over. No injuries were reported but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The snow had not been plowed from the runway but was compressed by equipment to provide a hard surface for landing aircraft. Prior to the landing the aircraft flew over the runway to determine surface condition.

Sources:

TSB