Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N172SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248470

Date:Tuesday 2 March 2021
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers
Registration: N172SX
MSN: 17273641
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montgomery-GibbsExecutive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Montgomery-GibbsExecutive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N172SX
https://www.plusoneflyers.org/fleet/montgomery-fleet/item/570-n172sx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 2017 N172SX Personal Aviation Inc. 0 San Diego, CA sub
Bird strike