Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248471

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:02:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg in Germany.

Upon returning from a succesful sortie, Leutnant Rolf Ebhardt performed a single-engined landing due to starboard engine failure caused by return fire from Halifax MZ859.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four