Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N5492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248491

Date:Thursday 10 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: N5492
MSN: 3765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3765 (Gipsy Major #80730); Taken on charge as N5492 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 30.11.38. To 12 E&RFTS Prestwick 8.2.39 [to replace N5449]. Unit renamed 12EFTS on outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 5.3.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.2.42; to RAF Rochester, Kent, 3.46. To 24 RFS RAF Rochester, Kent 26.6.47, coded "RCV-A". To 15 RFS RAF Redhill, Surrey 19.3.48, coded “RCD-A”, later “42”. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 16.6.51. To 226 OCU/Stradishall Station Flight, RAF Stradishall, Suffolk 10.8.51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.4.52 when the aircraft was turning onto the start of the runway at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, when a strong gust of wind overturned the Tiger Moth. Although the aircraft was wrecked, the crew were apparently uninjured.

Wreckage recovered to 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire 18.4.52 where Struck off Charge as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.236
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stradishall#History