Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248493

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:21 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ647
MSN: DY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rehborn railway station, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:50 hrs for a bombing operation against Rüsselsheim in Hessen.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Gustav Sarzio of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands, in a Bf 110 G-4.

All eight crew members rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ647&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/2-raf-personal-photos-required-to-go-with-this-photo.29112/
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1942 R9442 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Corbais, Mont-Saint-Guibert, Walloon Brabant w/o
11 September 1942 W7752 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea SW of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o
10 August 1943 JD408 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 near Vollmersbach, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o