Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248494

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:25 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM599
MSN: UM-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westercelle, Celle, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:39 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Horst-Rüdiger Blume of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield in the Netherlands.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM599&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1944 HK539 626 Sqn RAF 7 Neuwarendorf, Warendorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o