Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248505

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ349
MSN: MH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilhelmshaven - Cuxhaven; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:09 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.

Probably, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Uffz. Koppelmeyer, Uffz. Mathes (Bf) and Ogefr. Haas (Bs) of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Deelen (the Netherlands) at 23:10 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 G9+AP.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://aircrewremembered.com/hannay-alexander.html
Google Maps